Home Milton Keynes Canoe Club

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Milton Keynes Canoe Club
Caldecotte Watersports Centre
Caldecotte Lake (South)
Monellan Grove
Caldecotte
Milton Keynes
MK7 8BH

You can also contact us using our contact us form. 

Type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal contact details (including your name, email address and phone number, and those of emergency contacts);
  • Date of birth; 
  • Gender; 
  • Medical details; 
  • Your British Canoeing membership number (if applicable); 
  • Membership details (including start and end date); 
  • Records of your interactions with us (such as records of emails, correspondence and event bookings); 
  • Any credit/debit card and other payments details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and the details of the financial transactions with you; 
  • Use of and movements through our online systems, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information; 
  • Records of your attendance at activities, events or courses hosted or arranged by us or our event partners; 
  • Images at events (such as pictures and/or video of club events); 
  • Your communication preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you; and 
  • Where applicable, details of your accreditations, qualifications, CPD and results of DBS checks. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To make an enquiry or otherwise communicate with us; 
  • To register or administer any membership you may have; or
  • To book onto an event, course or other activity. 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • From individuals who provide personal details of others as their emergency contacts; 
  • From individuals who book others onto club events, courses or other activities; 
  • From British Canoeing which provides information about members (or former members) of British Canoeing who are associated with the club; and
  • From relevant authorities, for example when conducting DBS checks on committee members, coaches, instructors and leaders. 

We use the information you have given us in order to:

  • Administer and process your enquiry or your membership or event, course or other activity booking(s);
  • To conduct data analysis studies to better understand event attendance and trends; 
  • To send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about the club's activities and opportunities available; 
  • To make sure we are fairly offering opportunities to everyone; 
  • To ensure that our IT systems are secure; 
  • For the purposes of promoting the club and the sport; 
  • To meet the requirements of our affiliation with British Canoeing; 
  • To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements and
  • To comply with health and safety requirements. 

We may share this information with:

  • Any party approved by you; 
  • Our national governing body, British Canoeing, as necessary;
  • Other governing bodies, with your permission; 
  • Our service providers, for example, payment processors, suppliers (including internal and external coaches, instructors, leaders and organisations providing services to the club) and IT services (including our membership / booking system provider, and web / email hosting providers); and
  • Others, where we have a legal obligation to do so. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. 
  • We have a contractual obligation. 
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a vital interest. 
  • We have a legitimate interest. 

Transferring your information internationally

We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the UK or the EEA. 

How we store your personal information

Your information is primarily stored on the myClubhouse system. We also maintain paper records of some activities (e.g. signing on and off sheets). 

We keep some personal information (e.g. financial information) for up to seven years. When we no longer require your personal information, we will dispose of it by securely shredding any paper records and deleting or anonymising personal data stored in our information systems.  

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restrict processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay a charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us using our contact us form if you wish to make a request. 

How to raise concerns

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using our contact us form

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

Reference:

 CLB04

 | Version:

 1.00

 | Reviewed: 

02/02/22

 | Approved: 

02/02/22


Use of Email Tracking Pixels

All emails sent by the system contain a tracking pixel. This is used to track whether each email has been opened by the recipient, and when. This information can be viewed by those users of the system with permission to view email delivery reports. We do not display any information regarding the location of the recipient. Note that the tracking pixel is only activated if the recipient chooses to download images into their email client.

Data Processor

We, Milton Keynes Canoe Club, make use of the myClubhouse software supplied by Simmetrics Ltd to process personal data we include on our myClubhouse website in accordance with our privacy policy set out above. Simmetrics Ltd processes your personal data on our behalf and they can only do so in accordance with our written instructions. You can find the details of our data processor’s privacy policy here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/Home/PrivacyPolicy.